Umgungundlovu Athletics Team

Posted in Blog

jono werth th
Jonathan Werth, a Grade 7 pupil at Laddsworth Primary School, was selected to represent the Umgungundlovu Athletics Team at the District Provincial Selection Athletics Championship in Durban on Saturday 16 February 2019. Jonathan ran in the 1500m and came 4th.

Eston Mudman

Posted in Blog

eston mudman th
L-R: Hannah van der Merwe (Grade 2), Justin van der Merwe (Grade 5), Kayla Bisset (Grade 2)
Laddsworth pupils took part in the Eston Mudman on Sunday 17 February 2019. Kayla Bisset and Hannah van der Merwe (Grade 2) competed in the Under 8 Mudskippers Category, Hannah came 2nd and Kayla came 4th. Justin van der Merwe (Grade 5) came 6th in the Under 11 category.

Laddsworth rated Platinum 4 Eco School

Posted in Blog

eco flag th
Back L- R: Keira Vogel (Grade 3) Chloe Kent (Grade 4) James Gotte (Grade 5) Aphelele Makhonza (Grade 5), Zamambewana Tsaulwayo (Grade 3), Lily Freeman-Smith (Grade 3), Carla Hounsell (Grade 5).
Second row L-R: Rethabile Manoko (Grade 5) Inala Ndlovu (Grade 3), Amanda Mchunu (Grade 3), Jared Bartels (Grade 3), Kaelin Crosby (Grade 4)
Laddsworth Primary School has been awarded with a Platinum 4 certificate and a new Eco flag from Eco Schools. Laddsworth has also been chosen as one of the top 20 Eco schools in the country by Rand Merchant Bank. Well done to the ECO Staff and ECO Club ‘Warriors’ of Laddsworth.

Midlands Championship Gala 2019

Posted in Blog

midlands swim th

L-R: Georgina Francis, Cameron Heafield, Tia Aurets ,Ella Shuttleworth, Leah Stewart, Patrick Lamb, Nicholas Kruger, Justin van der Merwe.

Laddsworth swimmers put in excellent performances at the Midlands Championship Gala, which was held at The Wykeham Collegiate on Thursday 31 January (Boys) and Saturday 2 February (Girls) 2019.

Nicholas Kruger, Grade 7 (Under 13) received Gold Medals for 100m Breaststroke, 200m Breaststroke, 100m Freestyle, 200m Individual Medley, 100m Butterfly.
Patrick Lamb, Grade 6 (Under 12) received Gold Medals for 100m Butterfly,100m Backstroke and 200m Backstroke, Silver Medals for 50m Butterfly and 200m Individual Medley, Bronze Medals for 100m Freestyle.
Ella Shuttleworth, Grade 7 (Under 13) received Silver Medals for 50m Breaststroke , Bronze Medals for 100m Breaststroke, 200m Breaststroke and 200m Individual Medley.
Leah Stewart, Grade 7 (Under 13) received a Gold Medal for 200m Breaststroke, Silver Medals for 100m Breaststroke and 100m Butterfly, Bronze Medals for 50m Breaststroke and 50m Butterfly.
Tia Aurets, Grade 5 (Under 11) received a Gold Medal for 100m Breaststroke and a Silver Medal for 100m Freestyle.
Justin van der Merwe, Grade 5 (Under 11) received a Bronze Medal for 50m Freestyle.
Georgina Francis, and Cameron Heafield (Grade 7) made the KZN Umgungundlovu Primary Schools Swimming times.
Our swimmers will be competing at Kings Park, Durban on Saturday, 16 February 2019. We wish our swimmers well for their events, they have done Laddsworth proud.

Hermannsburg Mudman Triathlon

Posted in Blog

tayla street th
Tayla Street, a Grade 3 pupil at Laddsworth Primary School, took part in the Hermannsburg Mudman Triathlon on Saturday 2 February in Hermannsburg. Tayla received a Gold Medal for finishing first in the Under 9 Age Group.