CF Tennis Tournament

Posted in Blog

golf day 2018 th

L-R: Jodi Moreno (Grade 6) and Tessa Moreno (Grade 4)

Laddsworth Primary School siblings Jodi Moreno (Grade 6) and Tessa Moreno (Grade 4) competed in the CF Tennis Tournament at Kershaw Park in Pietermaritzburg on Saturday 29 November and Sunday 1 December 2019. Tessa won the Under 10 Girls Singles, and the Under 10 Girls Doubles. Jodi won the Under 12 Girls Singles and was runner up in the Under 12 Girls Doubles.

 

Silver at TYR Westville Sprints Gala

Posted in Blog

golf day 2018 th
Patrick Lamb, a Grade 6 pupil at Laddsworth Primary School, participated in the TYR Westville Sprints Gala from 23 to 24 November 2019, at Kings Park Stadium in Durban. Patrick received Silver medals for Under 12 Boys 50m Backstroke and Under 12 Boys 100m Backstroke.
Well done Patrick!

SALGA KZN DSR Games 2019

Posted in Blog

golf day 2018 th
L-R: Amahle Mhlongo and Jared Wakelin (Grade 6)
Laddsworth Grade 6 pupils, Amahle Mhlongo and Jared Wakelin, have been selected to swim at the SALGA KZN DSR Games 2019. The SALGA KZN DSR Games will take place from 12 to 15 December 2019 in eThekwini District at the Kings Park Pool Complex.
We wish them all the best for the SALGA games.

Judo Champs

Posted in Blog

golf day 2018 th
L-R: Noa Starling (Grade 1) and Finn Starling (Grade 4)
Laddsworth siblings Finn Starling (Grade 4) and Noa Starling (Grade 1) competed in the KZN Judo Competition in Westville on Saturday 9 November 2019. Noa came first in her age group and Finn came second in his age group and both received medals..

Laddsworth pupils excel at American Ballet Performance Awards

Posted in Blog

golf day 2018 th

Laddsworth Ballet Dancers took part in the American Academy of Ballet Performance Awards, which took place on Saturday 2 November 2019 in Pietermaritzburg.
The 14 girls ranging from Grade One to Grade Seven, from Julia Powell Ballet, all received a medal and certificate.

Level 1: Claire Dottridge (Grade 1) – Silver with distinction
Level 2: Erin Ford (Grade 2) – Silver with distinction
Kayla Bisset (Grade 2) – Silver with distinction
Hannah van der Merwe (Grade 2) – Silver with distinction
Abigail Moodley (Grade 2) – Silver with distinction
Level 3: Emilia Stuart-Hill (Grade 3) – Silver with distinction
Faye Firth (Grade 3) – Silver
Lily Freeman-Smith (Grade 3) – Silver
Christina Heafield (Grade 3) – Silver
Level 4: Molly Whitley (Grade 5) – Silver
Level 6: Keziah Smith (Grade 6) – Silver with Double distinction
Ella Shuttleworth (Grade 7) – Silver with Double distinction
Camryn Heafield (Grade 7) – Gold
Level 8: Crystal Viljoen (Grade 6) – Gold

Crystal Viljoen and Camryn Heafield, who were awarded Gold, have both been offered partial scholarships to attend the American Academy of Ballet Summer School in New York in July 2020.

Congratulations to all our Ballet Dancers!